Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท California

Home job costs in California

California home jobs cost about 10% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,600 to $15,300. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in California (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in California

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in California cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Los Angeles$7,600 to $15,300$970 to $2,475$4,100 to $8,700$5,500 to $13,500$360 to $1,225$130 to $300$200 to $650$80 to $130
Riverside$7,200 to $14,700$910 to $2,350$3,850 to $8,300$5,200 to $12,800$340 to $1,175$130 to $290$230 to $720$80 to $130
San Francisco$8,100 to $16,400$1,000 to $2,575$4,325 to $9,200$5,800 to $14,200$420 to $1,350$160 to $330$260 to $760$95 to $150
San Diego$7,500 to $15,400$970 to $2,475$4,150 to $8,800$5,500 to $13,600$360 to $1,225$140 to $290$230 to $690$80 to $130
Sacramento$7,600 to $15,300$940 to $2,425$4,025 to $8,600$5,400 to $13,200$380 to $1,250$130 to $300$200 to $650$80 to $130
San Jose$8,000 to $16,600$1,050 to $2,700$4,275 to $9,300$5,700 to $14,200$400 to $1,325$180 to $360$240 to $720$95 to $150
Fresno$7,400 to $14,900$940 to $2,425$3,975 to $8,500$5,300 to $13,100$340 to $1,175$120 to $270$200 to $650$75 to $120
Bakersfield$7,200 to $14,600$940 to $2,425$4,025 to $8,500$5,400 to $13,100$380 to $1,250$120 to $270$200 to $630$80 to $130
Oxnard$7,400 to $15,300$940 to $2,425$4,025 to $8,600$5,400 to $13,200$360 to $1,175$130 to $290$220 to $670$80 to $130
Stockton$7,400 to $14,900$930 to $2,400$4,075 to $8,700$5,400 to $13,400$340 to $1,125$130 to $290$170 to $580$85 to $140
All of California$7,600 to $15,300$970 to $2,475$4,100 to $8,700$5,500 to $13,400$380 to $1,250$130 to $300$220 to $670$85 to $130

Junk removal

JobCaliforniaUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $470$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$570 to $570$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$280 to $470$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobCaliforniaUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$4,100 to $8,700$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,500 to $13,400$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,400 to $15,200$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$150 to $600$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$170 to $860$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,150 to $6,600$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobCaliforniaUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$970 to $2,475$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,950 to $4,825$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$180 to $600$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$890 to $2,375$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$230 to $880$200 to $820

Electrical

JobCaliforniaUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,625 to $6,600$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$150 to $400$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$890 to $3,000$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$130 to $670$120 to $590

Roofing

JobCaliforniaUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,600 to $15,300$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$430 to $1,775$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$210 to $1,275$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$270 to $870$240 to $810

Gutters

JobCaliforniaUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,725 to $3,350$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$120 to $290$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$610 to $2,725$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobCaliforniaUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$9,200 to $16,800$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$9,300 to $23,600$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$230 to $1,150$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobCaliforniaUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$440 to $1,200$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$4,350 to $13,100$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$160 to $690$140 to $640

Painting

JobCaliforniaUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$380 to $1,250$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,350 to $9,100$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,675 to $5,200$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobCaliforniaUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,375 to $3,350$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$2,050 to $5,200$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,150 to $3,900$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobCaliforniaUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $420$110 to $400
Dryer repair$100 to $370$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$180 to $780$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$150 to $350$140 to $330

Pest control

JobCaliforniaUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$160 to $650$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$85 to $430$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$850 to $3,175$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$370 to $1,275$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobCaliforniaUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$220 to $670$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$960 to $4,025$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$140 to $470$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobCaliforniaUS average
Spring yard cleanup$100 to $430$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$300 to $900$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$100 to $270$95 to $260

Moving

JobCaliforniaUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$540 to $1,325$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$160 to $270$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobCaliforniaUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$130 to $300$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $350$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$180 to $540$150 to $460

Handyman

JobCaliforniaUS average
Handyman hourly rate$85 to $130$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$85 to $360$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$170 to $500$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobCaliforniaUS average
Home lockout service$80 to $240$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$50 to $160$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$95 to $330$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobCaliforniaUS average
Garage door spring replacement$180 to $460$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$270 to $670$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,350 to $5,100$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobCaliforniaUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$140 to $450$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$150 to $650$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$600 to $2,850$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobCaliforniaUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$330 to $760$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$300 to $650$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$280 to $1,350$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,275 to $16,000$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states