Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Connecticut

Home job costs in Connecticut

Connecticut home jobs cost about 2% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,300 to $15,100. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Connecticut (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Connecticut

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Connecticut cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Hartford$7,300 to $15,100$890 to $2,300$3,800 to $8,200$5,100 to $12,600$390 to $1,325$110 to $260$170 to $580$85 to $130
Bridgeport$7,900 to $16,100$900 to $2,350$3,850 to $8,300$5,100 to $12,700$370 to $1,200$120 to $270$230 to $690$85 to $130
All of Connecticut$7,300 to $15,100$890 to $2,300$3,800 to $8,200$5,100 to $12,600$370 to $1,250$110 to $260$190 to $600$80 to $130

Junk removal

JobConnecticutUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $460$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$560 to $560$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$280 to $460$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobConnecticutUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,800 to $8,200$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,100 to $12,600$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,000 to $14,200$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$140 to $580$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$160 to $810$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,000 to $6,100$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobConnecticutUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$890 to $2,300$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,775 to $4,475$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$170 to $570$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$820 to $2,225$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$210 to $820$200 to $820

Electrical

JobConnecticutUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,400 to $6,100$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$130 to $370$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$820 to $2,775$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$120 to $610$120 to $590

Roofing

JobConnecticutUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,300 to $15,100$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$420 to $1,800$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$200 to $1,275$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$270 to $850$240 to $810

Gutters

JobConnecticutUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,525 to $3,050$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$120 to $290$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$540 to $2,500$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobConnecticutUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,100 to $15,300$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,200 to $21,400$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$190 to $1,050$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobConnecticutUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$390 to $1,100$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,925 to $12,000$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$140 to $640$140 to $640

Painting

JobConnecticutUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$370 to $1,250$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,325 to $9,000$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,675 to $5,100$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobConnecticutUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,050 to $2,700$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,725 to $4,350$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$900 to $3,125$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobConnecticutUS average
Washing machine repair$120 to $440$110 to $400
Dryer repair$110 to $390$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$190 to $810$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$160 to $370$140 to $330

Pest control

JobConnecticutUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$140 to $640$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$75 to $420$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$780 to $3,050$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$340 to $1,250$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobConnecticutUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$190 to $600$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$840 to $3,550$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$120 to $420$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobConnecticutUS average
Spring yard cleanup$100 to $430$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$290 to $880$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$100 to $270$95 to $260

Moving

JobConnecticutUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$540 to $1,250$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$160 to $250$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobConnecticutUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$110 to $260$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $300$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $460$150 to $460

Handyman

JobConnecticutUS average
Handyman hourly rate$80 to $130$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$75 to $350$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$150 to $450$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobConnecticutUS average
Home lockout service$80 to $240$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$50 to $160$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$90 to $330$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobConnecticutUS average
Garage door spring replacement$160 to $420$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$240 to $610$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,200 to $4,650$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobConnecticutUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$140 to $460$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$140 to $640$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$520 to $2,575$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobConnecticutUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$310 to $720$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$290 to $630$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$260 to $1,250$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,025 to $15,100$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states