Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท District of Columbia

Home job costs in District of Columbia

District of Columbia home jobs cost about 8% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,600 to $15,700. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in District of Columbia (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in District of Columbia

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in District of Columbia cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Washington, DC$7,200 to $14,600$940 to $2,400$4,000 to $8,700$5,400 to $13,300$340 to $1,125$120 to $270$170 to $580$80 to $130
All of District of Columbia$7,600 to $15,700$1,000 to $2,550$4,200 to $9,000$5,600 to $13,900$380 to $1,250$130 to $300$190 to $600$90 to $140

Junk removal

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$190 to $490$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$110 to $140$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$80 to $130$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$60 to $95$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$595 to $595$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$290 to $490$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$4,200 to $9,000$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,600 to $13,900$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,600 to $15,700$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$160 to $630$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$180 to $890$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,225 to $6,800$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$1,000 to $2,550$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$2,000 to $5,100$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$190 to $650$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$930 to $2,525$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$240 to $930$200 to $820

Electrical

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,675 to $6,700$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$150 to $410$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$900 to $3,025$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$140 to $680$120 to $590

Roofing

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,600 to $15,700$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$430 to $1,825$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$210 to $1,300$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$270 to $880$240 to $810

Gutters

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,550 to $3,125$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$130 to $300$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$560 to $2,575$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,100 to $15,400$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,200 to $21,600$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$190 to $1,050$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$400 to $1,150$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$4,125 to $12,700$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$140 to $660$140 to $640

Painting

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$380 to $1,250$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,350 to $9,100$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,675 to $5,200$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,200 to $3,050$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,900 to $4,875$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,000 to $3,550$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $410$110 to $400
Dryer repair$95 to $360$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$170 to $770$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$140 to $340$140 to $330

Pest control

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$150 to $640$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$80 to $420$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$810 to $3,100$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$350 to $1,250$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$190 to $600$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$840 to $3,575$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$120 to $430$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Spring yard cleanup$110 to $470$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$320 to $970$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$110 to $300$95 to $260

Moving

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$580 to $1,375$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$180 to $280$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$130 to $300$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $350$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$180 to $540$150 to $460

Handyman

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Handyman hourly rate$90 to $140$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$85 to $360$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$150 to $460$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Home lockout service$90 to $260$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$60 to $180$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$100 to $360$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Garage door spring replacement$160 to $430$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$240 to $630$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,275 to $4,925$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$140 to $460$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$150 to $670$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$490 to $2,550$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobDistrict of ColumbiaUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$360 to $840$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$320 to $700$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$300 to $1,450$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,400 to $16,700$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states