Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Hawaii

Home job costs in Hawaii

Hawaii home jobs cost about 15% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,400 to $15,000. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Hawaii (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Hawaii

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Hawaii cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Honolulu$7,400 to $15,000$1,000 to $2,575$4,150 to $8,700$5,500 to $13,500$420 to $1,350$160 to $330$190 to $630$80 to $130
All of Hawaii$7,400 to $15,000$1,000 to $2,575$4,150 to $8,700$5,500 to $13,500$420 to $1,375$160 to $330$200 to $630$80 to $130

Junk removal

JobHawaiiUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$190 to $480$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$110 to $140$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $130$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$585 to $585$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$290 to $480$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobHawaiiUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$4,150 to $8,700$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,500 to $13,500$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,600 to $15,400$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$140 to $590$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$160 to $850$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,175 to $6,600$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobHawaiiUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$1,000 to $2,575$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$2,000 to $5,100$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$180 to $610$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$910 to $2,475$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$230 to $920$200 to $820

Electrical

JobHawaiiUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,775 to $6,900$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$160 to $420$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$940 to $3,125$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$140 to $700$120 to $590

Roofing

JobHawaiiUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,400 to $15,000$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$390 to $1,700$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$190 to $1,225$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$250 to $860$240 to $810

Gutters

JobHawaiiUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,850 to $3,600$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$120 to $290$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$660 to $2,925$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobHawaiiUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$9,900 to $18,200$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$10,000 to $25,500$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$250 to $1,250$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobHawaiiUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$470 to $1,275$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$4,625 to $13,900$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$170 to $740$140 to $640

Painting

JobHawaiiUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$420 to $1,375$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,750 to $10,200$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,875 to $5,800$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobHawaiiUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,450 to $3,700$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$2,150 to $5,600$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,225 to $4,300$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobHawaiiUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $420$110 to $400
Dryer repair$95 to $370$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$170 to $780$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$140 to $340$140 to $330

Pest control

JobHawaiiUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$160 to $680$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$85 to $450$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$860 to $3,325$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$380 to $1,350$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobHawaiiUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$200 to $630$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$900 to $3,750$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$130 to $440$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobHawaiiUS average
Spring yard cleanup$95 to $430$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$290 to $920$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$95 to $270$95 to $260

Moving

JobHawaiiUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$580 to $1,325$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$180 to $270$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobHawaiiUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$160 to $330$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$170 to $380$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$210 to $590$150 to $460

Handyman

JobHawaiiUS average
Handyman hourly rate$80 to $130$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$80 to $360$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$190 to $530$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobHawaiiUS average
Home lockout service$75 to $220$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$45 to $150$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$85 to $310$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobHawaiiUS average
Garage door spring replacement$200 to $490$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$290 to $710$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,425 to $5,400$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobHawaiiUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$130 to $420$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$140 to $650$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$660 to $3,100$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobHawaiiUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$330 to $780$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$300 to $670$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$290 to $1,375$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,375 to $16,500$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states