Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Kansas

Home job costs in Kansas

Kansas home jobs cost about 7% less than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $6,400 to $13,000. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Kansas (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Kansas

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Kansas cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Wichita$6,200 to $12,700$850 to $2,200$3,600 to $7,700$4,850 to $11,900$270 to $940$100 to $230$170 to $580$65 to $110
All of Kansas$6,400 to $13,000$860 to $2,225$3,550 to $7,600$4,775 to $11,700$270 to $980$100 to $230$170 to $580$70 to $110

Junk removal

JobKansasUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$170 to $450$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$540 to $540$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$270 to $450$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobKansasUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,550 to $7,600$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$4,775 to $11,700$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$5,600 to $13,300$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$130 to $540$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$140 to $770$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$1,875 to $5,800$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobKansasUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$860 to $2,225$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,725 to $4,350$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$160 to $560$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$780 to $2,150$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$200 to $790$200 to $820

Electrical

JobKansasUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,275 to $5,700$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$120 to $350$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$780 to $2,600$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$110 to $570$120 to $590

Roofing

JobKansasUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$6,400 to $13,000$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$330 to $1,500$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$160 to $1,075$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$210 to $760$240 to $810

Gutters

JobKansasUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,400 to $2,825$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$100 to $250$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$500 to $2,325$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobKansasUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,400 to $14,000$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,500 to $19,600$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$170 to $970$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobKansasUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$360 to $1,025$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,700 to $11,300$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$130 to $600$140 to $640

Painting

JobKansasUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$270 to $980$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$2,400 to $7,000$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,200 to $3,900$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobKansasUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$990 to $2,575$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,625 to $4,200$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$840 to $3,000$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobKansasUS average
Washing machine repair$95 to $360$110 to $400
Dryer repair$80 to $320$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$150 to $660$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$120 to $290$140 to $330

Pest control

JobKansasUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$120 to $580$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$65 to $390$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$680 to $2,750$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$300 to $1,100$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobKansasUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$170 to $580$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$780 to $3,400$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$110 to $400$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobKansasUS average
Spring yard cleanup$85 to $390$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$260 to $810$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$85 to $250$95 to $260

Moving

JobKansasUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$500 to $1,200$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$150 to $240$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobKansasUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$100 to $230$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$110 to $270$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$130 to $410$150 to $460

Handyman

JobKansasUS average
Handyman hourly rate$70 to $110$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$70 to $310$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$140 to $420$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobKansasUS average
Home lockout service$70 to $210$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$40 to $140$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$75 to $290$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobKansasUS average
Garage door spring replacement$150 to $390$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$220 to $570$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,125 to $4,400$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobKansasUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$110 to $370$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$120 to $570$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$460 to $2,350$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobKansasUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$290 to $700$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$280 to $620$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$250 to $1,225$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$3,900 to $14,700$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states