Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Louisiana

Home job costs in Louisiana

Louisiana home jobs cost about 10% less than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $6,400 to $13,000. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Louisiana (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Louisiana

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Louisiana cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
New Orleans$6,400 to $13,000$840 to $2,175$3,550 to $7,600$4,750 to $11,700$290 to $980$90 to $210$160 to $560$65 to $110
Baton Rouge$6,400 to $13,000$850 to $2,200$3,550 to $7,600$4,750 to $11,700$290 to $1,025$90 to $210$160 to $560$70 to $110
All of Louisiana$6,400 to $13,000$840 to $2,175$3,500 to $7,500$4,700 to $11,500$290 to $980$90 to $200$160 to $560$65 to $110

Junk removal

JobLouisianaUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$160 to $430$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$95 to $120$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$70 to $110$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$50 to $85$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$500 to $500$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$250 to $430$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobLouisianaUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,500 to $7,500$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$4,700 to $11,500$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$5,500 to $13,100$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$120 to $530$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$140 to $760$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$1,825 to $5,700$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobLouisianaUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$840 to $2,175$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,675 to $4,175$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$150 to $520$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$740 to $2,050$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$180 to $760$200 to $820

Electrical

JobLouisianaUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,225 to $5,500$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$110 to $330$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$760 to $2,525$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$100 to $540$120 to $590

Roofing

JobLouisianaUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$6,400 to $13,000$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$330 to $1,500$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$160 to $1,075$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$210 to $760$240 to $810

Gutters

JobLouisianaUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,300 to $2,625$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$95 to $250$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$470 to $2,200$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobLouisianaUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$6,900 to $12,800$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,000 to $18,000$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$150 to $890$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobLouisianaUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$340 to $990$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,575 to $10,900$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$120 to $570$140 to $640

Painting

JobLouisianaUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$290 to $980$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$2,600 to $7,000$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,300 to $3,900$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobLouisianaUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$930 to $2,350$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,575 to $3,975$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$790 to $2,750$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobLouisianaUS average
Washing machine repair$100 to $390$110 to $400
Dryer repair$90 to $340$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$160 to $710$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$130 to $320$140 to $330

Pest control

JobLouisianaUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$130 to $600$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$70 to $400$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$730 to $2,825$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$320 to $1,150$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobLouisianaUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$160 to $560$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$720 to $3,250$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$100 to $390$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobLouisianaUS average
Spring yard cleanup$75 to $350$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$240 to $750$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$75 to $220$95 to $260

Moving

JobLouisianaUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$460 to $1,075$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$130 to $210$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobLouisianaUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$90 to $200$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$100 to $240$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $360$150 to $460

Handyman

JobLouisianaUS average
Handyman hourly rate$65 to $110$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$65 to $310$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$120 to $390$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobLouisianaUS average
Home lockout service$70 to $210$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$40 to $140$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$75 to $290$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobLouisianaUS average
Garage door spring replacement$130 to $370$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$210 to $540$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,100 to $4,275$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobLouisianaUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$110 to $370$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$120 to $570$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$400 to $2,125$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobLouisianaUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$270 to $640$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$270 to $580$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$240 to $1,150$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$3,775 to $14,200$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states