Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Maryland

Home job costs in Maryland

Maryland home jobs cost about 2% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,100 to $14,500. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Maryland (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Maryland

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Maryland cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Baltimore$7,100 to $14,500$920 to $2,350$3,925 to $8,300$5,300 to $12,800$340 to $1,125$110 to $250$160 to $540$75 to $120
All of Maryland$7,100 to $14,500$920 to $2,350$3,950 to $8,500$5,300 to $13,100$340 to $1,125$110 to $260$160 to $560$75 to $120

Junk removal

JobMarylandUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $460$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$550 to $550$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$270 to $460$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobMarylandUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,950 to $8,500$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,300 to $13,100$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,200 to $14,900$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$140 to $600$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$160 to $840$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,075 to $6,400$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobMarylandUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$920 to $2,350$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,825 to $4,575$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$160 to $560$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$810 to $2,250$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$210 to $830$200 to $820

Electrical

JobMarylandUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,475 to $6,100$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$130 to $370$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$840 to $2,775$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$120 to $610$120 to $590

Roofing

JobMarylandUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,100 to $14,500$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$380 to $1,675$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$190 to $1,200$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$240 to $830$240 to $810

Gutters

JobMarylandUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,550 to $3,125$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$110 to $280$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$560 to $2,575$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobMarylandUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,300 to $15,500$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,400 to $21,800$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$200 to $1,075$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobMarylandUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$400 to $1,125$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$4,075 to $12,400$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$140 to $650$140 to $640

Painting

JobMarylandUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$340 to $1,125$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$2,975 to $8,100$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,475 to $4,525$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobMarylandUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,000 to $2,600$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,725 to $4,375$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$860 to $3,050$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobMarylandUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $420$110 to $400
Dryer repair$100 to $370$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$180 to $780$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$150 to $350$140 to $330

Pest control

JobMarylandUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$160 to $670$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$85 to $440$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$840 to $3,200$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$370 to $1,325$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobMarylandUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$160 to $560$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$720 to $3,275$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$100 to $400$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobMarylandUS average
Spring yard cleanup$95 to $410$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$280 to $860$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$95 to $260$95 to $260

Moving

JobMarylandUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$540 to $1,250$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$160 to $250$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobMarylandUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$110 to $260$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $300$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $460$150 to $460

Handyman

JobMarylandUS average
Handyman hourly rate$75 to $120$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$75 to $340$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$150 to $460$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobMarylandUS average
Home lockout service$80 to $230$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$50 to $150$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$90 to $310$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobMarylandUS average
Garage door spring replacement$160 to $430$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$250 to $630$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,250 to $4,825$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobMarylandUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$130 to $420$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$140 to $620$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$520 to $2,600$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobMarylandUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$290 to $700$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$280 to $620$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$260 to $1,250$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,050 to $15,200$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states