Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Minnesota

Home job costs in Minnesota

Minnesota home jobs cost about 5% more than the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,600 to $15,700. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Minnesota (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Minnesota

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Minnesota cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Minneapolis$7,900 to $16,100$980 to $2,500$4,000 to $8,600$5,400 to $13,200$360 to $1,200$120 to $270$240 to $760$85 to $130
All of Minnesota$7,600 to $15,700$950 to $2,425$3,875 to $8,400$5,200 to $13,000$360 to $1,175$120 to $260$240 to $740$80 to $130

Junk removal

JobMinnesotaUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $480$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$580 to $580$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$290 to $480$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobMinnesotaUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,875 to $8,400$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,200 to $13,000$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$6,100 to $14,600$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$140 to $590$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$160 to $840$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$2,050 to $6,300$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobMinnesotaUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$950 to $2,425$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,900 to $4,775$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$180 to $620$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$890 to $2,400$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$230 to $880$200 to $820

Electrical

JobMinnesotaUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,500 to $6,300$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$140 to $380$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$850 to $2,850$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$130 to $630$120 to $590

Roofing

JobMinnesotaUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,600 to $15,700$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$440 to $1,850$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$220 to $1,325$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$280 to $880$240 to $810

Gutters

JobMinnesotaUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,575 to $3,100$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$120 to $290$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$570 to $2,525$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobMinnesotaUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,500 to $15,400$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,500 to $21,600$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$210 to $1,075$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobMinnesotaUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$400 to $1,125$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$4,075 to $12,200$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$150 to $650$140 to $640

Painting

JobMinnesotaUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$360 to $1,175$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,150 to $8,400$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,575 to $4,725$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobMinnesotaUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,300 to $3,225$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,950 to $4,925$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,100 to $3,750$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobMinnesotaUS average
Washing machine repair$120 to $430$110 to $400
Dryer repair$100 to $370$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$180 to $780$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$150 to $350$140 to $330

Pest control

JobMinnesotaUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$140 to $630$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$75 to $420$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$740 to $3,025$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$330 to $1,225$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobMinnesotaUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$240 to $740$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$1,075 to $4,475$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$150 to $500$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobMinnesotaUS average
Spring yard cleanup$100 to $430$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$300 to $890$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$100 to $270$95 to $260

Moving

JobMinnesotaUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$580 to $1,325$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$180 to $270$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobMinnesotaUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $260$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$140 to $300$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$170 to $460$150 to $460

Handyman

JobMinnesotaUS average
Handyman hourly rate$80 to $130$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$80 to $350$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$160 to $460$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobMinnesotaUS average
Home lockout service$75 to $220$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$45 to $150$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$85 to $310$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobMinnesotaUS average
Garage door spring replacement$170 to $430$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$250 to $620$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,250 to $4,750$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobMinnesotaUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$150 to $480$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$150 to $660$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$550 to $2,600$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobMinnesotaUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$350 to $800$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$310 to $680$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$290 to $1,375$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,250 to $16,000$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states