Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Missouri

Home job costs in Missouri

Missouri home jobs cost about the same as the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $6,700 to $13,500. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Missouri (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Missouri

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Missouri cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
St. Louis$7,200 to $14,600$920 to $2,375$3,825 to $8,200$5,100 to $12,600$380 to $1,250$110 to $250$200 to $650$80 to $120
Kansas City$6,800 to $13,700$880 to $2,275$3,600 to $7,700$4,850 to $11,900$330 to $1,100$110 to $240$190 to $600$75 to $120
All of Missouri$6,700 to $13,500$890 to $2,275$3,675 to $7,800$4,925 to $12,000$350 to $1,200$110 to $240$190 to $620$75 to $120

Junk removal

JobMissouriUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$170 to $450$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $85$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$540 to $540$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$270 to $450$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobMissouriUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,675 to $7,800$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$4,925 to $12,000$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$5,800 to $13,700$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$130 to $550$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$150 to $780$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$1,925 to $5,900$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobMissouriUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$890 to $2,275$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,775 to $4,450$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$170 to $570$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$810 to $2,225$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$210 to $820$200 to $820

Electrical

JobMissouriUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,350 to $5,900$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$130 to $360$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$800 to $2,675$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$110 to $590$120 to $590

Roofing

JobMissouriUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$6,700 to $13,500$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$360 to $1,550$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$170 to $1,125$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$230 to $780$240 to $810

Gutters

JobMissouriUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,450 to $2,975$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$110 to $270$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$520 to $2,425$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobMissouriUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,800 to $14,800$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,900 to $20,800$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$180 to $1,025$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobMissouriUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$380 to $1,075$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,825 to $11,800$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$130 to $620$140 to $640

Painting

JobMissouriUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$350 to $1,200$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,150 to $8,700$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,575 to $4,900$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobMissouriUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,175 to $2,900$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,800 to $4,550$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,000 to $3,375$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobMissouriUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $400$110 to $400
Dryer repair$95 to $350$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$170 to $730$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$140 to $330$140 to $330

Pest control

JobMissouriUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$130 to $600$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$70 to $400$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$730 to $2,875$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$320 to $1,150$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobMissouriUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$190 to $620$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$840 to $3,700$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$120 to $430$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobMissouriUS average
Spring yard cleanup$85 to $390$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$260 to $810$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$85 to $250$95 to $260

Moving

JobMissouriUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$500 to $1,200$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$150 to $240$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobMissouriUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$110 to $240$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $280$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $430$150 to $460

Handyman

JobMissouriUS average
Handyman hourly rate$75 to $120$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$75 to $320$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$140 to $440$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobMissouriUS average
Home lockout service$75 to $220$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$40 to $150$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$80 to $290$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobMissouriUS average
Garage door spring replacement$150 to $410$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$230 to $600$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,175 to $4,575$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobMissouriUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$120 to $390$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$130 to $580$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$490 to $2,500$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobMissouriUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$310 to $720$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$290 to $630$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$260 to $1,250$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,000 to $15,000$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states