Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Nevada

Home job costs in Nevada

Nevada home jobs cost about the same as the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $6,700 to $13,800. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Nevada (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Nevada

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Nevada cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Las Vegas$6,700 to $13,500$880 to $2,250$3,675 to $7,800$4,925 to $12,000$350 to $1,200$130 to $300$160 to $560$80 to $120
All of Nevada$6,700 to $13,800$880 to $2,275$3,675 to $7,800$4,925 to $12,000$350 to $1,200$130 to $280$170 to $560$80 to $120

Junk removal

JobNevadaUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $460$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$555 to $555$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$270 to $460$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobNevadaUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,675 to $7,800$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$4,925 to $12,000$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$5,800 to $13,700$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$130 to $550$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$150 to $780$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$1,925 to $5,900$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobNevadaUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$880 to $2,275$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,750 to $4,400$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$160 to $560$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$790 to $2,175$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$200 to $800$200 to $820

Electrical

JobNevadaUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,400 to $6,000$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$130 to $360$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$820 to $2,700$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$120 to $600$120 to $590

Roofing

JobNevadaUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$6,700 to $13,800$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$360 to $1,600$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$170 to $1,150$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$230 to $790$240 to $810

Gutters

JobNevadaUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,500 to $3,025$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$120 to $270$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$540 to $2,475$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobNevadaUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,100 to $15,200$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$8,100 to $21,300$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$190 to $1,050$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobNevadaUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$390 to $1,100$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,900 to $11,900$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$140 to $630$140 to $640

Painting

JobNevadaUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$350 to $1,200$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$3,150 to $8,700$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,575 to $4,900$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobNevadaUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,175 to $3,000$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,800 to $4,650$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,000 to $3,475$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobNevadaUS average
Washing machine repair$100 to $390$110 to $400
Dryer repair$90 to $340$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$160 to $720$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$130 to $320$140 to $330

Pest control

JobNevadaUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$160 to $680$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$85 to $440$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$880 to $3,200$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$380 to $1,325$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobNevadaUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$170 to $560$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$780 to $3,250$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$110 to $390$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobNevadaUS average
Spring yard cleanup$95 to $410$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$280 to $840$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$95 to $260$95 to $260

Moving

JobNevadaUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$540 to $1,250$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$160 to $250$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobNevadaUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$130 to $280$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$150 to $330$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$180 to $510$150 to $460

Handyman

JobNevadaUS average
Handyman hourly rate$80 to $120$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$75 to $330$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$150 to $450$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobNevadaUS average
Home lockout service$70 to $210$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$40 to $140$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$75 to $290$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobNevadaUS average
Garage door spring replacement$160 to $420$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$240 to $610$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,200 to $4,600$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobNevadaUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$120 to $400$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$130 to $590$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$520 to $2,575$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobNevadaUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$290 to $700$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$280 to $620$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$250 to $1,225$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$3,925 to $14,800$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states