Skip to content
US

Prices for the US average

Home jobs ยท Rhode Island

Home job costs in Rhode Island

Rhode Island home jobs cost about the same as the US average across the 75 jobs below. A new roof is $7,100 to $14,500. Each range is built from the average pay for the trade in Rhode Island (BLS, May 2025) and the local price of goods (BEA, 2024).

Get quotes from pros in Rhode Island

Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request

Big jobs in Rhode Island cities

AreaAsphalt shingle roof replacementWater heater replacementFurnace replacementCentral AC installationInterior room paintingStandard house cleaningSmall tree removalHandyman hourly rate
Providence$7,100 to $14,500$900 to $2,325$3,800 to $8,200$5,100 to $12,500$290 to $1,025$120 to $260$200 to $650$75 to $120
All of Rhode Island$7,100 to $14,500$900 to $2,325$3,750 to $8,100$5,000 to $12,400$290 to $1,050$120 to $270$200 to $650$75 to $120

Junk removal

JobRhode IslandUS average
Junk removal by the truckload$180 to $460$180 to $450
Single item or small pickup$100 to $130$100 to $130
Couch or sofa removal$75 to $120$75 to $120
Mattress and box spring removal$55 to $90$55 to $90
Hot tub removal$555 to $555$545 to $545
Garage, basement or estate cleanout$280 to $460$270 to $450

Heating and cooling

JobRhode IslandUS average
Furnace replacement (gas)$3,750 to $8,100$3,775 to $8,000
Central AC installation$5,000 to $12,400$5,000 to $12,400
Heat pump installation (ducted)$5,900 to $14,000$5,900 to $14,100
Furnace repair$140 to $570$130 to $560
AC repair or refrigerant recharge$150 to $810$150 to $800
Ductless mini-split installation (single zone)$1,975 to $6,100$1,975 to $6,100

Plumbing

JobRhode IslandUS average
Water heater replacement (40-50 gal tank)$900 to $2,325$900 to $2,325
Tankless water heater installation$1,800 to $4,575$1,800 to $4,500
Drain clearing (sink, tub or main line)$170 to $590$160 to $560
Sump pump installation$840 to $2,300$800 to $2,225
Faucet or toilet replacement$210 to $850$200 to $820

Electrical

JobRhode IslandUS average
Electrical panel upgrade (200 amp)$2,400 to $6,000$2,400 to $6,000
Add or replace outlet / GFCI$130 to $360$130 to $360
EV charger installation (Level 2)$820 to $2,725$820 to $2,725
Ceiling fan or light fixture installation$120 to $600$120 to $590

Roofing

JobRhode IslandUS average
Asphalt shingle roof replacement (1,500 sq ft)$7,100 to $14,500$7,000 to $14,000
Roof leak repair$400 to $1,700$380 to $1,625
Roof flashing repair or replacement$190 to $1,225$190 to $1,175
Skylight or roof vent replacement$250 to $820$240 to $810

Gutters

JobRhode IslandUS average
Seamless gutter installation (150 ft)$1,475 to $2,925$1,500 to $3,025
Gutter cleaning$110 to $270$110 to $270
Gutter guard installation$530 to $2,400$540 to $2,475

Siding

JobRhode IslandUS average
Vinyl siding replacement (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,800 to $14,500$7,900 to $15,000
Fiber cement siding install (1,500 sq ft of wall)$7,900 to $20,300$8,000 to $21,100
Siding repair (section)$180 to $1,000$190 to $1,050

Windows

JobRhode IslandUS average
Window replacement (per double-hung window)$380 to $1,075$390 to $1,100
Window replacement (10 windows)$3,850 to $11,700$3,950 to $12,100
Window glass or seal repair$130 to $620$140 to $640

Painting

JobRhode IslandUS average
Interior room painting (12x12 room)$290 to $1,050$340 to $1,125
Exterior house painting (2-story, ~2,000 sq ft)$2,600 to $7,300$2,975 to $8,000
Kitchen cabinet painting$1,300 to $4,100$1,475 to $4,525

Flooring

JobRhode IslandUS average
Hardwood floor refinishing (400 sq ft)$1,175 to $3,000$1,175 to $3,025
Luxury vinyl plank install (500 sq ft)$1,825 to $4,650$1,850 to $4,725
Tile floor install (100 sq ft bathroom)$1,000 to $3,500$1,000 to $3,500

Appliance repair

JobRhode IslandUS average
Washing machine repair$110 to $400$110 to $400
Dryer repair$95 to $350$95 to $350
Refrigerator repair$170 to $730$170 to $740
Dishwasher repair$140 to $330$140 to $330

Pest control

JobRhode IslandUS average
Mouse treatment and exclusion$140 to $640$150 to $630
Ant treatment (carpenter or pavement ants)$75 to $420$80 to $420
Bed bug treatment$780 to $3,050$790 to $3,000
Annual pest control plan$340 to $1,250$350 to $1,225

Tree removal

JobRhode IslandUS average
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$200 to $650$190 to $600
Large tree removal (50+ ft, difficult access)$900 to $3,850$840 to $3,575
Stump grinding$130 to $450$120 to $420

Landscaping

JobRhode IslandUS average
Spring yard cleanup$95 to $430$95 to $410
Mulch delivery and spreading (5 cubic yards)$280 to $880$280 to $860
Lawn mowing service (monthly, 4 visits)$95 to $270$95 to $260

Moving

JobRhode IslandUS average
Local move, 2-bedroom (2 movers, 4 hours)$540 to $1,250$540 to $1,250
Moving crew hourly rate (3 movers and a truck)$160 to $250$160 to $250

Cleaning

JobRhode IslandUS average
Standard house cleaning (2-bedroom)$120 to $270$110 to $260
Deep cleaning (2-bedroom)$130 to $310$120 to $300
Move-out cleaning (2-bedroom)$160 to $480$150 to $460

Handyman

JobRhode IslandUS average
Handyman hourly rate$75 to $120$75 to $120
TV wall mounting$75 to $330$75 to $330
Interior door hanging$140 to $430$150 to $450

Locksmith

JobRhode IslandUS average
Home lockout service$75 to $230$75 to $220
Rekey door locks (per lock)$45 to $150$45 to $150
Deadbolt installation$85 to $310$80 to $300

Garage doors

JobRhode IslandUS average
Garage door spring replacement$150 to $410$160 to $420
Garage door opener installation$230 to $590$240 to $610
Garage door replacement (16x7 double door)$1,175 to $4,550$1,200 to $4,700

Chimney

JobRhode IslandUS average
Chimney sweep and inspection$140 to $430$130 to $400
Chimney cap installation$140 to $620$140 to $610
Chimney repointing and brick repair$490 to $2,425$490 to $2,525

Septic and Title 5

JobRhode IslandUS average
Septic inspection (home sale or purchase)$320 to $760$290 to $700
Septic tank pump-out$300 to $650$280 to $620
Septic system repair (baffle, pipe, D-box)$270 to $1,300$260 to $1,250
Septic system replacement (full)$4,075 to $15,400$4,000 to $15,100

Typical range, estimate. Prices updated October 2026. How the ranges are built. Not a contractor, estimates only.

All states