EV charging cost · Michigan
EV charging cost in Michigan
Charging an electric car at home in Michigan costs about $8.07 per 100 miles. At 11,106 miles a year, that is about $896.
Michigan · Median 2026 EV · Electricity 21.73 cents per kWh
Median 2026 EV uses 37.13 kWh per 100 miles. The median gas car costs $19.45 for the same 100 miles.
Charging: $896 a year
Starts at 11,106, the FHWA average per light vehicle in 2023. Change it to your own miles.
- Price of power
- 21.73¢per kWh, Michigan homes. US average 18.19¢.
- Rank of 51
- 39Ranked by home electricity price, where 1 is the lowest.
- Saved per year vs gas
- $1,265Median EV against the median same-year gas car, at 11,106 miles.
What popular EVs cost to charge in Michigan
Energy use is the EPA combined figure for each model year 2026 version named. Cost = kWh per 100 miles × 21.73 cents ÷ 100. Yearly cost follows the miles box above.
| Model | Per 100 mi | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Median of all 321 2026 EVs | $8.07 | $896 |
| Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD | $5.35 | $595 |
| Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD | $5.97 | $664 |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD | $6.75 | $750 |
| Nissan Leaf 75 kWh | $6.52 | $724 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E RWD | $6.83 | $759 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD | $6.52 | $724 |
| Kia EV6 Long Range RWD | $6.43 | $714 |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | $6.47 | $719 |
| Honda Prologue FWD | $7.07 | $785 |
| Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WT | $10.40 | $1,155 |
Compared with a gas car in the same size class
Each EV is matched with the median combined mpg of model year 2026 regular-gasoline cars in its EPA size class (hybrids, diesels and premium-fuel cars left out). Gas is $4.28 a gallon, the national average, because free state gas price data is not available for every state.
| EV and its gas match | EV per 100 mi | Saves per year |
|---|---|---|
| All 2026 EVs vs all gas carsGas match: 22 mpg | $8.07 | $1,265 |
| Tesla Model 3 Premium RWDGas match: 31 mpg | $5.35 | $939 |
| Tesla Model Y Long Range AWDGas match: 25 mpg | $5.97 | $1,238 |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV FWDGas match: 25 mpg | $6.75 | $1,151 |
| Nissan Leaf 75 kWhGas match: 29 mpg | $6.52 | $915 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $6.83 | $1,143 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $6.52 | $1,177 |
| Kia EV6 Long Range RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $6.43 | $1,187 |
| Volkswagen ID.4Gas match: 25 mpg | $6.47 | $1,183 |
| Honda Prologue FWDGas match: 21 mpg | $7.07 | $1,478 |
| Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WTGas match: 18.5 mpg | $10.40 | $1,415 |
Where Michigan stands
Michigan ranks 39th of 51 by home electricity price: 21.73 cents per kWh against the US average of 18.19 cents. In Michigan, August 2026 averaged 22.99 cents, and the year to date is 21.73.
States with the closest price per kWh:
- Maryland21.31¢ per kWh. $7.91 per 100 miles.
- Pennsylvania21.13¢ per kWh. $7.84 per 100 miles.
- Vermont23.93¢ per kWh. $8.88 per 100 miles.
- New Jersey24.09¢ per kWh. $8.94 per 100 miles.
Level 2 charger install in Michigan
A 240-volt home charger or outlet typically costs $800 to $2,700 to install in Michigan (estimate). If you drive 11,106 miles a year, the median EV saves about $1,265 a year against gas, so the install is covered in about 8 to 26 months of savings. This is a rough guide: it leaves out the charger itself if you buy it separately, any rebates, and the car price.
EV charger install cost in Michigan
How this is calculated
kWh per 100 miles × cents per kWh ÷ 100Michigan: 37.13 × 21.73 ÷ 100 = $8.07cost per 100 miles × miles ÷ 100Michigan: $8.07 × 11,106 ÷ 100 = $896miles ÷ mpg × price per gallon11,106 ÷ 22 × $4.28 = $2,161- Electricity price: average residential price in Michigan, Year-to-Date through August 2026, EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B. Latest single month: August 2026, Table 5.6.A. We use the year to date because one summer month can run high or low.
- Energy use and mpg: EPA and DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicle data, model year 2026 (the newest complete year; combined kWh per 100 miles for EVs, combined mpg for gas). Median of 321 EV versions and 303 regular-gasoline versions.
- Gas price: $4.28 a gallon, national average for regular, fueleconomy.gov fuel prices, read 2026-10-29.
- Default miles: 11,106, the average miles per light-duty vehicle, FHWA Highway Statistics 2023, Table VM-1.
We use the EPA kWh figures as reported and do not add or remove charging losses. This is an estimate, not a bill.
What can change your real cost
- Your own rate. The Michigan average is 21.73 cents per kWh; your bill may show more or less. Time-of-use plans can charge less at night.
- Public fast charging. It is priced by the network and usually costs more than home power. These numbers are home charging only.
- Driving and weather. EPA figures are test results. Cold weather, highway speed and heavy loads use more power.
- Gas prices. The gas side uses a national average. If gas near you is far from $4.28, the savings change.
Common questions
How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in Michigan?
About $8.07 per 100 miles for the median model year 2026 EV (37.13 kWh per 100 miles, EPA) at Michigan's average home electricity price of 21.73 cents per kWh (EIA, Year-to-Date through August 2026). At 11,106 miles a year that is about $896. A Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD costs $5.35 per 100 miles; a Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WT costs $10.40.
Is charging an EV cheaper than gas in Michigan?
For the median EV, yes. The same 11,106 miles in the median regular-gasoline car (22 mpg combined, EPA) at the national average gas price of $4.28 a gallon costs about $2,161 a year, against $896 to charge at home in Michigan. That is about $1,265 less. This uses the national gas price because we have no state gas prices; a higher or lower price near you changes the gap.
Where does Michigan rank for home electricity price?
Michigan is number 39 of 51 (50 states and DC), where 1 is the lowest price. Its 21.73 cents per kWh is 19% above the US average of 18.19 cents (EIA, Year-to-Date through August 2026).
What does a Level 2 home charger cost to install in Michigan?
A typical range is $800 to $2,700, an estimate that includes the 240-volt circuit, the outlet or hardwired charger and a permit, from local electrician pay and material prices. Panel size and the distance from the panel to the garage move the price the most.
Does public fast charging cost the same as charging at home?
No. Public fast chargers set their own prices and they are usually higher than home electricity. This page covers home charging only and does not give a public charging price.
Can my rate be different from the state average?
Yes. The number here is the average for all homes in the state. Some utilities have time-of-use plans with a lower price overnight, and some have tiers that cost more as you use more. Your bill shows your own cents per kWh; type it into the formula below.
Get charger install quotes in Michigan
Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.
Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request
- EV charging cost in all 50 states and DC
- Car repair costs
- Home job costs in Michigan
- Hybrid and EV battery repair costs
Estimates from public data. Electricity Year-to-Date through August 2026 (EIA), vehicles model year 2026 (EPA), prices updated October 2026. Not a utility bill, estimates only.