EV charging cost · Montana
EV charging cost in Montana
Charging an electric car at home in Montana costs about $5.25 per 100 miles. At 11,106 miles a year, that is about $583.
Montana · Median 2026 EV · Electricity 14.13 cents per kWh
Median 2026 EV uses 37.13 kWh per 100 miles. The median gas car costs $19.45 for the same 100 miles.
Charging: $583 a year
Starts at 11,106, the FHWA average per light vehicle in 2023. Change it to your own miles.
- Price of power
- 14.13¢per kWh, Montana homes. US average 18.19¢.
- Rank of 51
- 11Ranked by home electricity price, where 1 is the lowest.
- Saved per year vs gas
- $1,578Median EV against the median same-year gas car, at 11,106 miles.
What popular EVs cost to charge in Montana
Energy use is the EPA combined figure for each model year 2026 version named. Cost = kWh per 100 miles × 14.13 cents ÷ 100. Yearly cost follows the miles box above.
| Model | Per 100 mi | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Median of all 321 2026 EVs | $5.25 | $583 |
| Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD | $3.48 | $387 |
| Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD | $3.89 | $431 |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD | $4.39 | $488 |
| Nissan Leaf 75 kWh | $4.24 | $471 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E RWD | $4.44 | $493 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD | $4.24 | $471 |
| Kia EV6 Long Range RWD | $4.18 | $464 |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | $4.21 | $467 |
| Honda Prologue FWD | $4.60 | $511 |
| Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WT | $6.76 | $751 |
Compared with a gas car in the same size class
Each EV is matched with the median combined mpg of model year 2026 regular-gasoline cars in its EPA size class (hybrids, diesels and premium-fuel cars left out). Gas is $4.28 a gallon, the national average, because free state gas price data is not available for every state.
| EV and its gas match | EV per 100 mi | Saves per year |
|---|---|---|
| All 2026 EVs vs all gas carsGas match: 22 mpg | $5.25 | $1,578 |
| Tesla Model 3 Premium RWDGas match: 31 mpg | $3.48 | $1,147 |
| Tesla Model Y Long Range AWDGas match: 25 mpg | $3.89 | $1,470 |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV FWDGas match: 25 mpg | $4.39 | $1,414 |
| Nissan Leaf 75 kWhGas match: 29 mpg | $4.24 | $1,168 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $4.44 | $1,408 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $4.24 | $1,431 |
| Kia EV6 Long Range RWDGas match: 25 mpg | $4.18 | $1,437 |
| Volkswagen ID.4Gas match: 25 mpg | $4.21 | $1,434 |
| Honda Prologue FWDGas match: 21 mpg | $4.60 | $1,753 |
| Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WTGas match: 18.5 mpg | $6.76 | $1,819 |
Where Montana stands
Montana ranks 11th of 51 by home electricity price: 14.13 cents per kWh against the US average of 18.19 cents. In Montana, August 2026 averaged 15.57 cents, and the year to date is 14.13.
States with the closest price per kWh:
- Kentucky14.20¢ per kWh. $5.27 per 100 miles.
- Wyoming14.01¢ per kWh. $5.20 per 100 miles.
- Missouri14.28¢ per kWh. $5.30 per 100 miles.
- Washington14.42¢ per kWh. $5.35 per 100 miles.
Level 2 charger install in Montana
A 240-volt home charger or outlet typically costs $800 to $2,675 to install in Montana (estimate). If you drive 11,106 miles a year, the median EV saves about $1,578 a year against gas, so the install is covered in about 6 to 20 months of savings. This is a rough guide: it leaves out the charger itself if you buy it separately, any rebates, and the car price.
EV charger install cost in Montana
How this is calculated
kWh per 100 miles × cents per kWh ÷ 100Montana: 37.13 × 14.13 ÷ 100 = $5.25cost per 100 miles × miles ÷ 100Montana: $5.25 × 11,106 ÷ 100 = $583miles ÷ mpg × price per gallon11,106 ÷ 22 × $4.28 = $2,161- Electricity price: average residential price in Montana, Year-to-Date through August 2026, EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B. Latest single month: August 2026, Table 5.6.A. We use the year to date because one summer month can run high or low.
- Energy use and mpg: EPA and DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicle data, model year 2026 (the newest complete year; combined kWh per 100 miles for EVs, combined mpg for gas). Median of 321 EV versions and 303 regular-gasoline versions.
- Gas price: $4.28 a gallon, national average for regular, fueleconomy.gov fuel prices, read 2026-10-29.
- Default miles: 11,106, the average miles per light-duty vehicle, FHWA Highway Statistics 2023, Table VM-1.
We use the EPA kWh figures as reported and do not add or remove charging losses. This is an estimate, not a bill.
What can change your real cost
- Your own rate. The Montana average is 14.13 cents per kWh; your bill may show more or less. Time-of-use plans can charge less at night.
- Public fast charging. It is priced by the network and usually costs more than home power. These numbers are home charging only.
- Driving and weather. EPA figures are test results. Cold weather, highway speed and heavy loads use more power.
- Gas prices. The gas side uses a national average. If gas near you is far from $4.28, the savings change.
Common questions
How much does it cost to charge an EV at home in Montana?
About $5.25 per 100 miles for the median model year 2026 EV (37.13 kWh per 100 miles, EPA) at Montana's average home electricity price of 14.13 cents per kWh (EIA, Year-to-Date through August 2026). At 11,106 miles a year that is about $583. A Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD costs $3.48 per 100 miles; a Chevrolet Silverado EV Extended Range WT costs $6.76.
Is charging an EV cheaper than gas in Montana?
For the median EV, yes. The same 11,106 miles in the median regular-gasoline car (22 mpg combined, EPA) at the national average gas price of $4.28 a gallon costs about $2,161 a year, against $583 to charge at home in Montana. That is about $1,578 less. This uses the national gas price because we have no state gas prices; a higher or lower price near you changes the gap.
Where does Montana rank for home electricity price?
Montana is number 11 of 51 (50 states and DC), where 1 is the lowest price. Its 14.13 cents per kWh is 22% below the US average of 18.19 cents (EIA, Year-to-Date through August 2026).
What does a Level 2 home charger cost to install in Montana?
A typical range is $800 to $2,675, an estimate that includes the 240-volt circuit, the outlet or hardwired charger and a permit, from local electrician pay and material prices. Panel size and the distance from the panel to the garage move the price the most.
Does public fast charging cost the same as charging at home?
No. Public fast chargers set their own prices and they are usually higher than home electricity. This page covers home charging only and does not give a public charging price.
Can my rate be different from the state average?
Yes. The number here is the average for all homes in the state. Some utilities have time-of-use plans with a lower price overnight, and some have tiers that cost more as you use more. Your bill shows your own cents per kWh; type it into the formula below.
Get charger install quotes in Montana
Tell us about the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.
Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request
- EV charging cost in all 50 states and DC
- Car repair costs
- Home job costs in Montana
- Hybrid and EV battery repair costs
Estimates from public data. Electricity Year-to-Date through August 2026 (EIA), vehicles model year 2026 (EPA), prices updated October 2026. Not a utility bill, estimates only.