Skip to content
US: your area. Change it or use your location

Prices for the US average

Brakes

Front and rear brake pad replacement: what it costs

Worn pads are replaced on all four wheels, front and rear. Most shops price brakes per axle, so this is the front job plus the rear job. You need it when the brakes squeal or grind, the pedal feels different, or the pads are thin on both axles.

Prices for the US average
  • Lowest state$310 to $670West Virginia
  • US typical$370 to $790All 50 states and DC
  • Highest state$420 to $890District of Columbia
Typical range in the US ยท EstimatePrices updated October 2026
$370 to $790
How this range is built
Part of the jobLowHigh
Parts$120$250
Labor: about 2.4 to 3.4 hours at $110 to $150 an hour$250$515
Fees: shop supplies, disposal, diagnostics$0$25
Total, rounded (low end down, high end up)$370$790

Labor is rounded so the three lines add up to the total, so it can differ a little from hours times rate.

The hourly rate is the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 average pay for this trade in the US, $27.13 an hour, times 4 to 5.5 to cover what a shop bills (overhead, tools, insurance, profit). Parts are a band from budget aftermarket to the manufacturer part. Full method.

Where the money goes

The middle of the typical range, split into parts, labor and fees. The three dollar ranges add up to the range at the top of the page. Labor is rounded so the three lines add up to the total, so it can differ a little from hours times rate.

  • Parts31%
    $120 to $250
  • Labor67%
    $250 to $515: about 2.4 to 3.4 hours at $110 to $150 an hour
  • Fees2%
    $0 to $25: shop supplies and disposal

Can you do it yourself?

Doable DIY on a car with a manual parking brake and basic tools and stands. Brakes are safety-critical, so only do it if you are confident, and re-check every bolt. Electronic parking brake models need a scan tool at the rear.

Shopping for the part? Search car parts on eBay (affiliate link, disclosure). Make sure the part fits your car before buying.

Own this car? Save it in My Car for recalls and reminders. It stays on your device.

What the price should include

  • New front and rear brake pads
  • Clean and lubricate caliper slides and hardware on both axles
  • Inspect rotors, drums and brake lines
  • Reset the electronic parking brake if the car has one
  • Check fluid level
  • Test drive

What moves the price

  • Pad material, ceramic or semi-metallic
  • Whether the rotors are machined smooth or swapped for new ones, on each axle
  • Electronic parking brake that needs a scan tool at the rear
  • Seized caliper slides or pistons
  • Vehicle size and caliper style

Ask the shop before you say yes

  1. Is the price per axle or for all four wheels?
  2. Are the rotors measured, and what is the charge to resurface or replace them?
  3. What pad brand and warranty are included?
  4. Is the electronic parking brake reset included?
  5. Will you show me the old pads?

Signs, versions and DIY for brake pad replacement

Signs you may need it

  • Squealing or squeaking when you brake
  • Grinding or scraping, which can mean the pad material is gone and metal is rubbing
  • A longer stopping distance or a soft or low pedal
  • A brake warning light on the dash
  • Pad material that looks thin when you look through the wheel spokes

Cost by version

VersionTypical totalLabor hoursParts
Brake pad replacement (front)$190 to $4001.2 to 1.6$60 to $130
Brake pad replacement (rear)$180 to $4201.2 to 1.8$55 to $120
Brake pad replacement (front and rear)$370 to $7902.4 to 3.4$115 to $250
Brake rotors and pads (front)$320 to $7901.6 to 2.5$150 to $380
Brake caliper replacement (one wheel)$240 to $5901.3 to 2$90 to $260

US typical ranges, estimates, from the same labor and parts numbers as the range at the top of this page.

Where this range comes from

Brake pad replacement (front and rear) across the US runs $370 to $790: 2.4 to 3.4 hours of auto technician time at $110 to $150 an hour, $120 to $250 in parts and $0 to $25 in fees.

Data sources: BLS pay data and our own part price bands

Pay for auto technicians across the US comes from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Our part band for brake pad replacement is $115 to $250, and the labor hours (2.4 to 3.4) are our estimate for this job. Updated October 2026.

Labor: 2.4 to 3.4 hours at $110 to $150

2.4 to 3.4 hours of auto technician time.

That time covers: new front and rear brake pads; clean and lubricate caliper slides and hardware on both axles; inspect rotors, drums and brake lines; reset the electronic parking brake if the car has one.

Mean auto technician pay across the US is $27.13 an hour. Shops bill more than they pay: 4.0 to 5.5 times, our assumption for this trade, so labor is the softest line, which makes a shop rate of $110 to $150 an hour.

Labor shows as $250 to $515, as in "Where the money goes": what is left of the total after parts and fees, so it can differ a little from hours times rate.

Parts: $120 to $250

The part or parts for brake pad replacement run $120 to $250, from the cheapest fitting part to a full set of the most expensive parts.

Fees: $0 to $25 for shop supplies and disposal

For brake pad replacement the shop adds up to $25 for shop supplies and disposal, and nothing at the low end. Shop supplies are charged once per visit, so this is the larger of the front and rear fee bands, not double.

Added up

$379 to $785 before rounding. We round the low end down and the high end up to a tidy step, which gives $370 to $790, the range at the top of this page.

What moves the price up or down: labor is 67% of the price, parts 31%

The low end of the range assumes 2.4 hours at $110 and parts at $120. The high end assumes 3.4 hours at $150 and parts at $250.

Labor is 67% of the middle of this range, so where you live moves this price more than the part does. Pay swings 54% between states, so at 67% labor the total moves by about 36% from the cheapest state to the most expensive state (West Virginia to the District of Columbia).

Specific to this job: pad material, ceramic or semi-metallic; whether the rotors are machined smooth or swapped for new ones, on each axle; electronic parking brake that needs a scan tool at the rear; seized caliper slides or pistons.

When this range is thin: a calculated estimate, not real quotes

This is a calculated estimate for brake pad replacement, not an average of real quotes. Quote-based ranges start at 15 accepted quotes for an area.

The range assumes this is the right repair. Signs that point to it include squealing or squeaking when you brake. If your car shows none, ask the shop what it found.

Two questions that tighten the number: is the price per axle or for all four wheels? are the rotors measured, and what is the charge to resurface or replace them?

The parts band is our own drafted band, with no outside price source listed for this job.

Have a quote in hand? Check it against this range. Then read how to tell if a repair quote is fair.

Sources: 1 listed, with links

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

How every range is built.

Common questions

Is doing both axles in one visit cheaper than two separate jobs?

Doing both axles in one visit can take a little less time than the two jobs added up; ask whether the shop bills the overlap. Shop supplies are charged once per visit, so the fee line here is the larger of the two jobs, not double.

Do the front and rear pads wear out at the same time?

Usually not. The front brakes do most of the stopping, so front pads often wear out first and rear pads can last longer. If only one axle is worn, replace that axle only.

Is the price per axle or for the whole car?

Most shops quote per axle. When you see a low price, check whether it covers one axle or all four wheels, and whether rotors are included.

Do I need new rotors with new pads?

Not always. Rotors that are thick enough and smooth can be reused or resurfaced, but rough or warped ones should be replaced. Rotors are a separate line on the quote.

How much does brake pad replacement (front and rear) cost?

The range at the top of this page is built from parts prices, labor hours and the local labor rate, and it moves with your area. It is an estimate, not a quote, so ask the shop to itemize parts, labor and fees.

Typical range in 10 big metro areas

Same hours. The labor rate and the local price of materials change between cities.

AreaTypical range, estimate
Boston area, Massachusetts$410 to $870
New York City area$400 to $840
Los Angeles area, California$400 to $860
Chicago area, Illinois$390 to $810
Houston area, Texas$360 to $770
Dallas-Fort Worth area, Texas$360 to $770
Phoenix area, Arizona$370 to $790
Atlanta area, Georgia$390 to $810
Miami area, Florida$360 to $790
Seattle area, Washington$410 to $860

Estimates, not an average of real quotes. Source: BLS May 2025 labor wages and our own part price bands. Updated October 2026.

Get quotes from local shops

Tell us the job and your ZIP. Free, takes a minute.

Add a phone, an email, or both.

Fair Price is not a contractor or a repair shop. Who sees your request